Article Added By Sufi tavafi,

Certified Private Guide Driver & Business Interpreter All Around Iran

Visit Their Profile
0 Comments
5
Views
Visa for Iran

Visa & Passport

It's possible and easy for every countries citizensto get visa on their arrival. Except these countries:Colombia, Somalia,USA,UK,Canada,Bangladesh, Jordan,Iraq,Afghanistan,Pakistan,India.

Although it's called visa on arrival it's better to get a pre-approval for an airport visa. Reference code (Visa Authorization Code) with which you will be able to collect your visa.
In order to do this you may contact the author of the article.

Visa

Nationals of all countries (except those listed ) holding a valid ordinary passports and wishing to visit Iran mainland, can obtain a 15-day Tourist Visa Upon Arrival at the airports of  :

IKA : Tehran Imam Khomeini Airport
THR : Tehran Mehrabad Airport
MHD : Mashad Airport
SYZ : Shiraz Airport
TBZ : Tabriz Airport
ISF : Isfahan Airport

1.  The applicant should have a confirmed return ticket and a valid passport with at least 6 months validity and a photo to be attached to the application form.

2.  Visa stamp fee (depending on the applicant's nationality) is payable to the visa & passport office at the airport.

3.  This type of visa is only for tourist purposes and the followings are not entitled to this visa facilitation.

3.1. Journalists and reporters on mission.
3.2. Applicants whose applications for Iran Visa have been rejected before.
3.3. Iranians holding foreign passports but still maintaining their Iranian nationality.

4. Applicants can secure the visa by completing the opposite form and receiving a pre-approval visa code.

STEPS IN DETAIL :
Filling the form
step1
There will be a formal application extracted from your  passport scan to be sent to the Iranian Ministry of Foreign Affairs which authorizes the consulate for visa issue.

step2
In order to double check the submitted data, an email will be sent to you confirming the receipt of your application. The application will be submitted to the MFA (Ministry of Foreign Affairs).

step3
The output will be an authorization letter which will be transmitted to the Iranian Consulate which you have indicated in the form. We will give you this letter’s reference code (Visa Authorization Code) with which you will be able to collect your visa. This code is only valid to the mentioned consulate and only for 3 months from the date of issue. However you may request us to forward it to another consulate with an extra charge.

step5
Having the reference code, you will refer to the consulate with your passport (which must be valid for the next 6 months), the completed visa application form (which can be picked from the consulate or be downloaded from their website), 2 new passport size photos (with covered hair for ladies, at some consulates), the visa fee (which depends on your nationality) and the authorization reference code.